Texas›Schools›HOWE INT

HOWE INT

PublicRegularI voti 3–5
HOWE, Texas · HOWE ISD
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Gli studenti 298
ST Ratio 14.9:1
FRL57%
Titolo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 519
298
Total Enrollment
State avg: 64%
57%-7.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
3–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

HOWE INT is a public primary serving grades 3–5 in HOWE, Texas. The school enrolls 298 students. It is part of the HOWE ISD district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

I fatti chiave

SectorPublic
Tipo di scuolaRegular
Livello LivelloPrimary
Grade Span3–5
DistrettoHOWE ISD
County48181
Città CittàHOWE
ZIP75459
Charter SchoolNo
La Magnet SchoolNo
Titolo INo
NCES School ID482367013900

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment298
White55.7%
Hispanic / Latino32.2%
Black / African American3.7%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races7.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
55.7%
Hispanic
32.2%
Black
3.7%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
7.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %57%
State Avg64%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)