Illinois›Schools›Locust Elem School

Locust Elem School

PublicRegular
Marengo, Illinois · Marengo-Union E Cons D 165
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Gli studenti 501
ST Ratio 14.4:1
FRL56%
Titolo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
501
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
56%+2.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

Locust Elem School is a public primary in Marengo, Illinois. The school enrolls 501 students. It is part of the Marengo-Union E Cons D 165 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

I fatti chiave

SectorPublic
Tipo di scuolaRegular
Livello LivelloPrimary
DistrettoMarengo-Union E Cons D 165
County17111
Città CittàMarengo
ZIP60152
Charter SchoolNo
La Magnet SchoolNo
Titolo INo
NCES School ID170007705249

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment501
White56.9%
Hispanic / Latino34.9%
Black / African American1.2%
Asian0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
56.9%
Hispanic
34.9%
Black
1.2%
Asian
0.6%
Two+
5.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %56%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)