Virginiaβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊSangster Elementary

Sangster Elementary

PublicGrades -1–6
Springfield, Virginia Β· Fairfax County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students928
Student:Teacher17.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch4%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
928
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
4%-62.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Sangster Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Springfield, Virginia. The school enrolls 928 students. It is part of the Fairfax County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
4% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 66% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictFairfax County Public Schools
County51059
CitySpringfield
ZIP22153
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510126002119

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment928
White58.3%
Hispanic / Latino8.4%
Black / African American9.3%
Asian14.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
58.3%
Hispanic
8.4%
Black
9.3%
Asian
14.2%
Two+
9.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %4%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)