Arkansas›Schools›RISON HIGH SCHOOL

RISON HIGH SCHOOL

PublicKelas 7–12
RISON, Arkansas · CLEVELAND COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Siswa Siswa314
Rasio ST9.5:1
FRL63%
Judul INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 413
314
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
63%-6.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

RISON HIGH SCHOOL is a public high serving grades 7–12 in RISON, Arkansas. The school enrolls 314 students. It is part of the CLEVELAND COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Arkansas state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Fakta Kunci

SectorPublic
Jenis Sekolah —
Tingkat TingkatHigh
Grade Span7–12
Distrik CLEVELAND COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT
County5025
Kota Kota RISON
ZIP71665
Sekolah Charter SchoolNo
Sekolah Magnet No
Judul INo
NCES School ID050006700951

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment314
White68.8%
Hispanic / Latino2.2%
Black / African American23.6%
Asian3.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
68.8%
Hispanic
2.2%
Black
23.6%
Asian
3.5%
Two+
1.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %63%
State Avg70%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)