Oregonβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊWright Elementary School

Wright Elementary School

PublicGrades 0–5
Salem, Oregon Β· Salem-Keizer SD 24J
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students378
Student:Teacher19.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch89%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 370
378
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
89%+13.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Wright Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Salem, Oregon. The school enrolls 378 students. It is part of the Salem-Keizer SD 24J district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Oregon state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
89% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictSalem-Keizer SD 24J
County41047
CitySalem
ZIP97302
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID411082000783

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment378
White55.6%
Hispanic / Latino21.7%
Black / African American3.2%
Asian2.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander6.1%
Two or More Races9.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
55.6%
Hispanic
21.7%
Black
3.2%
Asian
2.1%
Two+
9.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %89%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)