North Carolinaβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊLongview

Longview

PublicGrades 6–12
Raleigh, North Carolina Β· Wake County Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students18
Student:Teacher1.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch83%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
18
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
83%+1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
1.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Longview is a public high serving grades 6–12 in Raleigh, North Carolina. The school enrolls 18 students. It is part of the Wake County Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
83% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelHigh
Grade Span6–12
DistrictWake County Schools
County37183
CityRaleigh
ZIP27610
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370472002254

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment18
White11.1%
Hispanic / Latino11.1%
Black / African American66.7%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races11.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
11.1%
Hispanic
11.1%
Black
66.7%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
11.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %83%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)