Tennessee›Schools›Baxter Primary

Baxter Primary

PublicGrades -1–1
Baxter, Tennessee · Putnam County
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students327
Student:Teacher16.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch58%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 463
327
Total Enrollment
State avg: 46%
58%+11.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–1
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Baxter Primary is a public elementary serving grades -1–1 in Baxter, Tennessee. The school enrolls 327 students. It is part of the Putnam County district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–1
DistrictPutnam County
County47141
CityBaxter
ZIP38544
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID470348002475

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment327
White89.6%
Hispanic / Latino6.1%
Black / African American2.1%
Asian0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
89.6%
Hispanic
6.1%
Black
2.1%
Asian
0.6%
Two+
1.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %58%
State Avg46%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)