Kansas›Schools›Maize Intermediate School

Maize Intermediate School

PublicGrades 5–6
Maize, Kansas · Maize
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students651
Student:Teacher13.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch35%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 338
651
Total Enrollment
State avg: 50%
35%-15pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
5–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Maize Intermediate School is a public elementary serving grades 5–6 in Maize, Kansas. The school enrolls 651 students. It is part of the Maize district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Kansas state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span5–6
DistrictMaize
County20173
CityMaize
ZIP67101
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID200914002131

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment651
White68.0%
Hispanic / Latino18.0%
Black / African American2.9%
Asian2.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races8.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
68.0%
Hispanic
18.0%
Black
2.9%
Asian
2.0%
Two+
8.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %35%
State Avg50%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)