South Carolina›Schools›Manning Elementary

Manning Elementary

PublicGrades 4–6
Manning, South Carolina · Clarendon 06
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students473
Student:Teacher18.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 538
473
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
100%+24.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
4–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Manning Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 4–6 in Manning, South Carolina. The school enrolls 473 students. It is part of the Clarendon 06 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against South Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span4–6
DistrictClarendon 06
County45027
CityManning
ZIP29102
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID450391501439

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment473
White22.2%
Hispanic / Latino8.5%
Black / African American63.0%
Asian1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races4.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
22.2%
Hispanic
8.5%
Black
63.0%
Asian
1.1%
Two+
4.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)