New Mexico›Schools›METTIE JORDAN ELEMENTARY

METTIE JORDAN ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades -1–5
EUNICE, New Mexico · EUNICE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students357
Student:Teacher14.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch56%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
357
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
56%-31.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

METTIE JORDAN ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in EUNICE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 357 students. It is part of the EUNICE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictEUNICE
County35025
CityEUNICE
ZIP88231
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350096000624

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment357
White31.1%
Hispanic / Latino65.5%
Black / African American0.6%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races2.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
31.1%
Hispanic
65.5%
Black
0.6%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
2.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %56%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)