Wisconsin›Schools›Denmark Elementary

Denmark Elementary

PublicGrades Grades 1–5
Denmark, Wisconsin · Denmark School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Oiliúnaí 778
ST Ratio 14.9:1
FRL23%
Teideal INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
778
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
23%-19.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Denmark Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 1–5 in Denmark, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 778 students. It is part of the Denmark School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
23% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 42% state average)

Céard atá i gceist le fíricí tábhachtacha

SectorPublic
An cineál Scoil—
Céim CéimElementary
Grade Span1–5
District DistrictDenmark School District
County55009
City City CityDenmark
ZIP54208
Scoil Charter SchoolNo
Scoil MagnetNo
Teideal INo
NCES School ID550366000387

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment778
White90.2%
Hispanic / Latino5.5%
Black / African American0.6%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
90.2%
Hispanic
5.5%
Black
0.6%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
2.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %23%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)