Michigan›Schools›DeWitt Middle School

DeWitt Middle School

PublicGrades Grades 6–8
DEWITT, Michigan · DeWitt Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Oiliúnaí 754
ST Ratio 18.7:1
FRL11%
Teideal INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
754
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
11%-43.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

DeWitt Middle School is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in DEWITT, Michigan. The school enrolls 754 students. It is part of the DeWitt Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Michigan state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
11% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 55% state average)

Céard atá i gceist le fíricí tábhachtacha

SectorPublic
An cineál Scoil—
Céim CéimMiddle
Grade Span6–8
District DistrictDeWitt Public Schools
County26037
City City CityDEWITT
ZIP48820
Scoil Charter SchoolNo
Scoil MagnetNo
Teideal INo
NCES School ID261155004584

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment754
White82.9%
Hispanic / Latino7.6%
Black / African American2.4%
Asian1.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
82.9%
Hispanic
7.6%
Black
2.4%
Asian
1.5%
Two+
5.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %11%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)