Massachusetts›Schools›Kiley Prep

Kiley Prep

PublicGrades Grades 6–8
Springfield, Massachusetts · Springfield
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Oiliúnaí 298
ST Ratio 11.9:1
FRL—
Teideal INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 425
298
Total Enrollment
11.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Kiley Prep is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Springfield, Massachusetts. The school enrolls 298 students. It is part of the Springfield district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Massachusetts state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Céard atá i gceist le fíricí tábhachtacha

SectorPublic
An cineál Scoil—
Céim CéimMiddle
Grade Span6–8
District DistrictSpringfield
County25013
City City CitySpringfield
ZIP01128
Scoil Charter SchoolNo
Scoil MagnetNo
Teideal INo
NCES School ID251113002920

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment298
White9.4%
Hispanic / Latino59.4%
Black / African American25.5%
Asian2.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
9.4%
Hispanic
59.4%
Black
25.5%
Asian
2.0%
Two+
3.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)