New Mexico›Schools›ROSELAWN ELEMENTARY

ROSELAWN ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades 0–5
ARTESIA, New Mexico · ARTESIA
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students171
Student:Teacher9.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
171
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

ROSELAWN ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in ARTESIA, New Mexico. The school enrolls 171 students. It is part of the ARTESIA district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
171 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictARTESIA
County35015
CityARTESIA
ZIP88210
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350012000132

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment171
White10.5%
Hispanic / Latino87.1%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
10.5%
Hispanic
87.1%
Black
0.0%
Asian
1.2%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)