Michigan›Schools›Romulus Middle School

Romulus Middle School

PublicLes notes 6–8
ROMULUS, Michigan · Romulus Community Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Les étudiants 423
Ratio ST14.3:1
FRL78%
Titre INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
423
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
78%+23pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Romulus Middle School is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in ROMULUS, Michigan. The school enrolls 423 students. It is part of the Romulus Community Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Michigan state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
78% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Les faits clés

SectorPublic
Type d'école—
Niveau NiveauMiddle
Grade Span6–8
District DistrictRomulus Community Schools
County26163
La ville CityROMULUS
ZIP48174
Charter SchoolNo
L'École du magnétisme No
Titre INo
NCES School ID263012006610

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment423
White16.8%
Hispanic / Latino5.0%
Black / African American70.2%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
16.8%
Hispanic
5.0%
Black
70.2%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
7.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %78%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)