Minnesota›Schools›BAXTER ELEMENTARY

BAXTER ELEMENTARY

PublicLes notes -1–4
BAXTER, Minnesota · BRAINERD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Les étudiants 506
Ratio ST14.9:1
FRL32%
Titre INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 287
506
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
32%-16pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

BAXTER ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–4 in BAXTER, Minnesota. The school enrolls 506 students. It is part of the BRAINERD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Les faits clés

SectorPublic
Type d'école—
Niveau NiveauElementary
Grade Span-1–4
District DistrictBRAINERD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
County27035
La ville CityBAXTER
ZIP56425
Charter SchoolNo
L'École du magnétisme No
Titre INo
NCES School ID270609000248

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment506
White91.3%
Hispanic / Latino2.2%
Black / African American1.8%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races3.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
91.3%
Hispanic
2.2%
Black
1.8%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
3.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %32%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)