Kansas›Schools›Bennington Elem

Bennington Elem

PublicGrades -1–6
Bennington, Kansas · Twin Valley
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students235
Student:Teacher12.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch43%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 338
235
Total Enrollment
State avg: 50%
43%-6.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Bennington Elem is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Bennington, Kansas. The school enrolls 235 students. It is part of the Twin Valley district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Kansas state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
235 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictTwin Valley
County20143
CityBennington
ZIP67422
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID200396000164

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment235
White90.2%
Hispanic / Latino7.2%
Black / African American0.4%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
90.2%
Hispanic
7.2%
Black
0.4%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
2.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %43%
State Avg50%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)