Georgia›Schools›Chamblee High School

Chamblee High School

PublicGrades 9–12
Chamblee, Georgia · DeKalb County
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,867
Student:Teacher16.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch44%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 631
1,867
Total Enrollment
State avg: 74%
44%-30pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Chamblee High School is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Chamblee, Georgia. The school enrolls 1,867 students. It is part of the DeKalb County district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Georgia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictDeKalb County
County13089
CityChamblee
ZIP30341
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID130174000692

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,867
White32.5%
Hispanic / Latino35.8%
Black / African American17.2%
Asian8.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races4.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
32.5%
Hispanic
35.8%
Black
17.2%
Asian
8.8%
Two+
4.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %44%
State Avg74%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)