Wisconsin›Schools›Lancaster Middle

Lancaster Middle

PublicGrades 6–8
Lancaster, Wisconsin · Lancaster Community School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students231
Student:Teacher15.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch39%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
231
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
39%-3.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Lancaster Middle is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Lancaster, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 231 students. It is part of the Lancaster Community School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictLancaster Community School District
County55043
CityLancaster
ZIP53813
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID550777000890

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment231
White93.5%
Hispanic / Latino5.2%
Black / African American0.9%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
93.5%
Hispanic
5.2%
Black
0.9%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %39%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)