Utah›Schools›Centerville Jr High

Centerville Jr High

PublicGrades 7–9
CENTERVILLE, Utah · Davis District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students971
Student:Teacher24.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch15%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
971
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
15%-18.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
24.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–9
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

Centerville Jr High is a public other serving grades 7–9 in CENTERVILLE, Utah. The school enrolls 971 students. It is part of the Davis District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Utah state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
15% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 33% state average)

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
24.9:1 — larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelOther
Grade Span7–9
DistrictDavis District
County49011
CityCENTERVILLE
ZIP84014
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490021000109

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment971
White85.1%
Hispanic / Latino7.5%
Black / African American0.8%
Asian1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.3%
Two or More Races3.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
85.1%
Hispanic
7.5%
Black
0.8%
Asian
1.1%
Two+
3.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %15%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)