New Jersey›Schools›Central Elementary School

Central Elementary School

Publicنمرات 0–5
WALL, New Jersey · Wall Township Public School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
دانش آموزان494
نسبت ST10.8:1
FRL12%
عنوان INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 446
494
Total Enrollment
State avg: 41%
12%-28.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Central Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in WALL, New Jersey. The school enrolls 494 students. It is part of the Wall Township Public School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Jersey state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
12% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 41% state average)

حقایق کلیدی

SectorPublic
نوع مدرسه—
سطح سطحElementary
Grade Span0–5
ضلعWall Township Public School District
County34025
شهر شهرWALL
ZIP07719
مدرسه چارترNo
مدرسه مغناطیسNo
عنوان INo
NCES School ID341689004136

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment494
White82.6%
Hispanic / Latino8.1%
Black / African American4.9%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
82.6%
Hispanic
8.1%
Black
4.9%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
3.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %12%
State Avg41%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)