California›Schools›Nokomis Elementary

Nokomis Elementary

PublicRegularنمرات 0–5
Ukiah, California · Ukiah Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
دانش آموزان342
نسبت ST21.4:1
FRL97%
عنوان INo
Performance

Nokomis Elementary — Academic Performance

Standardised assessments, graduation outcomes and college-readiness metrics for Nokomis Elementary in Ukiah, California.

Headline Indicator
—
Data not yet captured
Science (CAST)
California Science Test, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard, 2025
CAASPP
17%
Met or exceeded the standard
2025
6%
Exceeded the standard
54
Students tested
GradeMet or exceededExceededTested
Grade 517%6%54
Source: test_scores, CAASPP science results for 2025. Percentages are of students with a reported score. Results for very small groups are suppressed by the state and show as -.
Results by Student Group
CAASPP 2025, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard for each reported student group
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
All students
21%
140 tested
15%
145 tested
17%
54 tested
Gender
Female
25%
75 tested
8%
76 tested
14%
29 tested
Male
17%
65 tested
23%
69 tested
20%
25 tested
Race and ethnicity
Hispanic or Latino
16%
98 tested
11%
103 tested
14%
43 tested
White
42%
26 tested
27%
26 tested
-
Socioeconomic status
Economically disadvantaged
20%
133 tested
14%
138 tested
15%
53 tested
Homeless-
18%
11 tested
-
English learners
English learners
2%
48 tested
6%
53 tested
0%
17 tested
English learners, 12 months or more
2%
48 tested
6%
48 tested
0%
16 tested
At risk of becoming a long term English learner
0%
14 tested
7%
14 tested
-
Reclassified fluent English proficient
33%
18 tested
22%
18 tested
15%
13 tested
Ever an English learner
11%
66 tested
10%
71 tested
7%
30 tested
Never an English learner
31%
74 tested
20%
74 tested
29%
24 tested
English only
30%
69 tested
19%
69 tested
29%
21 tested
Disability
Students with disabilities
0%
23 tested
0%
23 tested
-
No reported disability
26%
117 tested
18%
122 tested
20%
45 tested
Parent education
Parent not a high school graduate
10%
29 tested
10%
31 tested
8%
13 tested
Parent high school graduate
22%
69 tested
14%
71 tested
21%
29 tested
Parent some college
21%
14 tested
7%
15 tested
-
Parent college graduate
28%
18 tested
28%
18 tested
-
View 7 further student groups reported by the state
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
Not armed forces family member
21%
140 tested
15%
145 tested
17%
54 tested
Not foster youth
21%
140 tested
15%
145 tested
17%
54 tested
Not migrant education
22%
132 tested
16%
137 tested
18%
50 tested
Not homeless
22%
130 tested
15%
134 tested
16%
50 tested
Hispanic or Latino (Econ. Disadvantaged)
17%
96 tested
11%
101 tested
14%
43 tested
Fluent English proficient and English only
32%
92 tested
21%
92 tested
24%
37 tested
White (Econ. Disadvantaged)
35%
23 tested
26%
23 tested
-
Source: test_scores, CAASPP 2025 student group breakdown. Groups the state suppresses for privacy, or that are too small to report, show as - rather than zero. Groups overlap, so the figures do not sum to the all students row.
English Learner Proficiency (ELPAC)
English Language Proficiency Assessments for California, summative overall performance, 2025
2025
9%
Level 4, well developed
The level used towards reclassification
2025
44%
Level 3 or 4, moderately or well developed
116
English learners tested
GradeTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
Kindergarten2421%50%21%8%29%
Grade 11436%36%29%0%29%
Grade 22516%40%44%0%44%
Grade 32421%33%42%4%46%
Grade 41225%25%42%8%50%
Grade 51729%0%35%35%71%
Level 1 Minimally developed. Level 2 Somewhat developed. Level 3 Moderately developed. Level 4 Well developed.
View ELPAC by student group (20 groups)
Student groupTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
Economically Disadvantaged11424%33%34%9%43%
Primary language: Spanish11123%33%36%7%43%
Hispanic or Latino11023%34%36%7%44%
No Special Education Services10124%31%37%9%46%
ELs enrolled 12 months or more9417%32%40%11%51%
Male6624%32%33%11%44%
Female5022%34%38%6%44%
EL - 1 year in program3549%29%17%6%23%
EL - 2 years in program229%41%50%0%50%
ELs enrolled fewer than 12 months2250%36%14%0%14%
EL - 3 years in program205%35%50%10%60%
EL - less than 1 year in program1741%41%18%0%18%
Migrant1625%56%19%0%19%
Homeless1560%27%13%0%13%
Special Education Services1520%47%27%7%33%
At-Risk of LTEL140%36%43%21%64%
EL - 4 years in program10-----
EL - 5 years in program8-----
Asian5-----
EL - 6+ years in program4-----
Source: school_elpac, California Department of Education summative ELPAC 2025. Percentages are of English learners with a reported overall performance level. Grades and groups too small to report are suppressed by the state and show as -, which is not the same as zero.
Sources: state assessment files (EDFacts), school_graduation_v2 (NCES adjusted-cohort), school_sat_act + CRDC SAT/ACT.