Texas›Schools›KLEB INT

KLEB INT

PublicRegularGrades 6–8
KLEIN, Texas · KLEIN ISD
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,232
Student:Teacher14.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch52%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 519
1,232
Total Enrollment
State avg: 64%
52%-12.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

KLEB INT is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in KLEIN, Texas. The school enrolls 1,232 students. It is part of the KLEIN ISD district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictKLEIN ISD
County48201
CityKLEIN
ZIP77379
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID482574005758

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,232
White29.5%
Hispanic / Latino41.6%
Black / African American16.0%
Asian8.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races4.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
29.5%
Hispanic
41.6%
Black
16.0%
Asian
8.0%
Two+
4.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %52%
State Avg64%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)