North Carolina›Schools›Mitchell High

Mitchell High

PublicGrades 9–12
Bakersville, North Carolina · Mitchell County Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students482
Student:Teacher12.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch99%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
482
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
99%+16.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Mitchell High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Bakersville, North Carolina. The school enrolls 482 students. It is part of the Mitchell County Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictMitchell County Schools
County37121
CityBakersville
ZIP28705
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370300001297

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment482
White82.2%
Hispanic / Latino14.1%
Black / African American0.8%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
82.2%
Hispanic
14.1%
Black
0.8%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
2.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)