Kentucky›Schools›Central Elementary School

Central Elementary School

PublicGrades -1–5
Benton, Kentucky · Marshall County
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students480
Student:Teacher15.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch51%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 386
480
Total Enrollment
State avg: 63%
51%-11.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Central Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Benton, Kentucky. The school enrolls 480 students. It is part of the Marshall County district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictMarshall County
County21157
CityBenton
ZIP42025
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID210381000272

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment480
White93.5%
Hispanic / Latino2.5%
Black / African American1.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
93.5%
Hispanic
2.5%
Black
1.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
2.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %51%
State Avg63%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)