Iowa›Schools›Meadow View Elementary

Meadow View Elementary

PublicGrades 2–4
Adel, Iowa · Adel DeSoto Minburn Comm School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students520
Student:Teacher13.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch20%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 355
520
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
20%-22pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
2–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Meadow View Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 2–4 in Adel, Iowa. The school enrolls 520 students. It is part of the Adel DeSoto Minburn Comm School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Iowa state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
20% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 42% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span2–4
DistrictAdel DeSoto Minburn Comm School District
County19049
CityAdel
ZIP50003
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID190315002282

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment520
White89.8%
Hispanic / Latino5.6%
Black / African American1.2%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
89.8%
Hispanic
5.6%
Black
1.2%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
3.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %20%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)