North Carolina›Schools›Central Elementary

Central Elementary

PublicGrades 0–5
Albemarle, North Carolina · Stanly County Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students525
Student:Teacher13.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch99%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
525
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
99%+17.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Central Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Albemarle, North Carolina. The school enrolls 525 students. It is part of the Stanly County Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictStanly County Schools
County37167
CityAlbemarle
ZIP28001
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370432000024

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment525
White33.1%
Hispanic / Latino16.0%
Black / African American33.1%
Asian3.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races14.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
33.1%
Hispanic
16.0%
Black
33.1%
Asian
3.2%
Two+
14.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)