Utah›Schools›Vineyard School

Vineyard School

PublicGrades -1–6
VINEYARD, Utah · Alpine District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students764
Student:Teacher25.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch25%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
764
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
25%-8.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
25.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Vineyard School is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in VINEYARD, Utah. The school enrolls 764 students. It is part of the Alpine District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Utah state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
25% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 33% state average)

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
25.4:1 — larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictAlpine District
County49049
CityVINEYARD
ZIP84058
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490003000032

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment764
White64.0%
Hispanic / Latino25.4%
Black / African American0.8%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander3.7%
Two or More Races5.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
64.0%
Hispanic
25.4%
Black
0.8%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
5.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %25%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)