Tennessee›Schools›Stratton Elementary

Stratton Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Madison, Tennessee · Davidson County
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students478
Student:Teacher12.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch—
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 463
478
Total Enrollment
12.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Stratton Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Madison, Tennessee. The school enrolls 478 students. It is part of the Davidson County district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Tennessee state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictDavidson County
County47037
CityMadison
ZIP37115
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID470318001371

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment478
White7.9%
Hispanic / Latino59.8%
Black / African American27.4%
Asian0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
7.9%
Hispanic
59.8%
Black
27.4%
Asian
0.6%
Two+
3.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)