New Yorkβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊSt Augustine School

St Augustine School

PrivateRegularGrades PK–8
Ossining, New York Β· Religious: Catholic
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students338
Student:Teacher16.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunchβ€”
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 456
338
Total Enrollment
16.4:1
Student : Teacher
Private
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
PK–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

St Augustine School is a private primary serving grades PK–8 in Ossining, New York. The school enrolls 338 students. It is part of the Religious: Catholic district.

Source: NCES CCD (2024)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New York state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Key Facts

SectorPrivate
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade SpanPK–8
DistrictReligious: Catholic
CountyWestchester
CityOssining
ZIP10562
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School IDPSS_00922728

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment338
White70.4%
Hispanic / Latino16.6%
Black / African American3.8%
Asian4.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
70.4%
Hispanic
16.6%
Black
3.8%
Asian
4.7%
Two+
6.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2024)