Georgiaβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊGrayson Elementary School

Grayson Elementary School

PublicGrades -1–5
Grayson, Georgia Β· Gwinnett County
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,095
Student:Teacher13.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch56%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 631
1,095
Total Enrollment
State avg: 74%
56%-17.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Grayson Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Grayson, Georgia. The school enrolls 1,095 students. It is part of the Gwinnett County district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Georgia state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictGwinnett County
County13135
CityGrayson
ZIP30017
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID130255001139

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,095
White15.1%
Hispanic / Latino19.3%
Black / African American49.7%
Asian8.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races6.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
15.1%
Hispanic
19.3%
Black
49.7%
Asian
8.7%
Two+
6.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %56%
State Avg74%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)