Wisconsinβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊSection Elementary

Section Elementary

PublicGrades -1–6
Mukwonago, Wisconsin Β· Mukwonago School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students438
Student:Teacher14.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch7%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
438
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
7%-34.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Section Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Mukwonago, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 438 students. It is part of the Mukwonago School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
7% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 42% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictMukwonago School District
County55133
CityMukwonago
ZIP53149
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID551006002307

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment438
White89.0%
Hispanic / Latino6.2%
Black / African American0.2%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
89.0%
Hispanic
6.2%
Black
0.2%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
4.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %7%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)