Tennessee›Schools›Allons Elementary

Allons Elementary

PublicGrades -1–8
Allons, Tennessee · Overton County
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenten Studenten378
ST-Verhältnis12.0:1
FRL61%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 463
378
Total Enrollment
State avg: 46%
61%+14.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Allons Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–8 in Allons, Tennessee. The school enrolls 378 students. It is part of the Overton County district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Tennessee state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Schlüsselfakten

SectorPublic
Schultyp—
Level LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–8
Der Bezirk Overton County
County47133
Stadt Stadt Allons
ZIP38541
Charter SchoolNo
Die Magnet-SchuleNo
Titel INo
NCES School ID470333001414

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment378
White95.8%
Hispanic / Latino3.7%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
95.8%
Hispanic
3.7%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
0.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %61%
State Avg46%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)