Maryland›Schools›Stonegate Elementary

Stonegate Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Silver Spring, Maryland · Montgomery County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenten Studenten565
ST-Verhältnis14.0:1
FRL35%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 512
565
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
35%-19.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Stonegate Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Silver Spring, Maryland. The school enrolls 565 students. It is part of the Montgomery County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Maryland state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
14:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Schlüsselfakten

SectorPublic
Schultyp—
Level LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
Der Bezirk Montgomery County Public Schools
County24031
Stadt Stadt Silver Spring
ZIP20905
Charter SchoolNo
Die Magnet-SchuleNo
Titel INo
NCES School ID240048000929

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment565
White18.6%
Hispanic / Latino25.5%
Black / African American35.4%
Asian12.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races7.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
18.6%
Hispanic
25.5%
Black
35.4%
Asian
12.6%
Two+
7.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %35%
State Avg54%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)