Ohio›Schools›Dover Middle School

Dover Middle School

PublicGrades 6–8
Dover, Ohio · Dover City
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students616
Student:Teacher19.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch46%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 396
616
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
46%-2.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Dover Middle School is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Dover, Ohio. The school enrolls 616 students. It is part of the Dover City district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictDover City
County39157
CityDover
ZIP44622
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID390438900857

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment616
White75.0%
Hispanic / Latino20.3%
Black / African American2.3%
Asian0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
75.0%
Hispanic
20.3%
Black
2.3%
Asian
0.6%
Two+
1.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %46%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)