North Dakota›Schools›MADDOCK HIGH SCHOOL

MADDOCK HIGH SCHOOL

PublicGrader 9–12
Maddock, North Dakota · MADDOCK 9
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studerende38
ST-forholdet10.4:1
FRL32%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 226
38
Total Enrollment
State avg: 34%
32%-2.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

MADDOCK HIGH SCHOOL is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Maddock, North Dakota. The school enrolls 38 students. It is part of the MADDOCK 9 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Dakota state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Nøgle Fakta

SectorPublic
Skole Type—
Level LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistriktMADDOCK 9
County38005
By CityMaddock
ZIP58348
Charter SchoolNo
MagnetskolenNo
Titel INo
NCES School ID381170000382

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment38
White94.7%
Hispanic / Latino2.6%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
94.7%
Hispanic
2.6%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %32%
State Avg34%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)