Alabama›Schools›Dutton Elementary School

Dutton Elementary School

PublicGraddau Graddau -1–8
Dutton, Alabama · Jackson County
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Mae myfyrwyr201
Rasio ST16.1:1
FRL64%
Titol INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 442
201
Total Enrollment
State avg: 58%
64%+6.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Dutton Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–8 in Dutton, Alabama. The school enrolls 201 students. It is part of the Jackson County district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Alabama state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
201 students — small for a US elementary school

Mae'r ffeithiau allweddol

SectorPublic
Y math o ysgol—
Lwyfan LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–8
Mae'r ardal yn yr ardal.Jackson County
County1071
Mae'r ddinas yn cael ei roi i'w gilydd.Dutton
ZIP35744
Mae'r Ysgol Charter yn cael ei gynnal.No
Ysgol y MagnetNo
Titol INo
NCES School ID010183000657

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment201
White71.1%
Hispanic / Latino11.4%
Black / African American0.5%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native15.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
71.1%
Hispanic
11.4%
Black
0.5%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
1.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %64%
State Avg58%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)