Utah›Schools›Sunset Jr High

Sunset Jr High

PublicHodnotky 7–9
SUNSET, Utah · Davis District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenti Studenti926
ST poměr24.5:1
FRL27%
Název INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
926
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
27%-6.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
24.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–9
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

Sunset Jr High is a public other serving grades 7–9 in SUNSET, Utah. The school enrolls 926 students. It is part of the Davis District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Utah state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
24.5:1 — larger classes than typical

Klíčové fakta

SectorPublic
Typ školy—
StupeňOther
Grade Span7–9
Obvod Davis District
County49011
Město město SUNSET
ZIP84015
Charter SchoolNo
Magnetní školaNo
Název INo
NCES School ID490021000145

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment926
White75.5%
Hispanic / Latino16.7%
Black / African American0.8%
Asian1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.4%
Two or More Races4.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
75.5%
Hispanic
16.7%
Black
0.8%
Asian
1.1%
Two+
4.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %27%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)