Utah›Schools›Hillcrest High

Hillcrest High

PublicHodnotky 8–12
MIDVALE, Utah · Canyons District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenti Studenti2,421
ST poměr24.6:1
FRL36%
Název INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
2,421
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
36%+2.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
24.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
8–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Hillcrest High is a public high serving grades 8–12 in MIDVALE, Utah. The school enrolls 2,421 students. It is part of the Canyons District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Utah state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
24.6:1 — larger classes than typical

Klíčové fakta

SectorPublic
Typ školy—
StupeňHigh
Grade Span8–12
Obvod Canyons District
County49035
Město město MIDVALE
ZIP84047
Charter SchoolNo
Magnetní školaNo
Název INo
NCES School ID490014200305

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment2,421
White47.8%
Hispanic / Latino31.8%
Black / African American2.6%
Asian10.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.3%
Two or More Races5.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
47.8%
Hispanic
31.8%
Black
2.6%
Asian
10.1%
Two+
5.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %36%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)