Oklahoma›Schools›MORRIS HS

MORRIS HS

PublicGrades 9–12
Morris, Oklahoma · MORRIS
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students258
Student:Teacher13.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch61%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 376
258
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
61%-8.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

MORRIS HS is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Morris, Oklahoma. The school enrolls 258 students. It is part of the MORRIS district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Oklahoma state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictMORRIS
County40111
CityMorris
ZIP74445
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID402031001008

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment258
White43.8%
Hispanic / Latino4.3%
Black / African American2.7%
Asian1.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native19.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races27.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
43.8%
Hispanic
4.3%
Black
2.7%
Asian
1.9%
Two+
27.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %61%
State Avg70%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)