Ohio›Schools›Lander Elementary

Lander Elementary

PublicGrades 0–5
Cleveland, Ohio · Mayfield City
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students506
Student:Teacher18.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch49%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 396
506
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
49%+1.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Lander Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Cleveland, Ohio. The school enrolls 506 students. It is part of the Mayfield City district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictMayfield City
County39035
CityCleveland
ZIP44124
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID390443701296

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment506
White39.1%
Hispanic / Latino7.3%
Black / African American37.4%
Asian7.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
39.1%
Hispanic
7.3%
Black
37.4%
Asian
7.3%
Two+
8.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %49%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)