Missouri›Schools›PARKWAY ELEM.

PARKWAY ELEM.

PublicGrades 0–6
ST JOSEPH, Missouri · ST. JOSEPH
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students438
Student:Teacher13.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
438
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
100%+45.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

PARKWAY ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–6 in ST JOSEPH, Missouri. The school enrolls 438 students. It is part of the ST. JOSEPH district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–6
DistrictST. JOSEPH
County29021
CityST JOSEPH
ZIP64507
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID292706001667

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment438
White61.2%
Hispanic / Latino16.9%
Black / African American2.5%
Asian0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander3.0%
Two or More Races15.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
61.2%
Hispanic
16.9%
Black
2.5%
Asian
0.9%
Two+
15.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)