Missouri›Schools›PRAIRIE VIEW ELEM.

PRAIRIE VIEW ELEM.

PublicGrades 0–5
LEE'S SUMMIT, Missouri · LEE'S SUMMIT R-VII
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students604
Student:Teacher14.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch38%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
604
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
38%-16.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

PRAIRIE VIEW ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in LEE'S SUMMIT, Missouri. The school enrolls 604 students. It is part of the LEE'S SUMMIT R-VII district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictLEE'S SUMMIT R-VII
County29095
CityLEE'S SUMMIT
ZIP64063
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291830002291

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment604
White58.9%
Hispanic / Latino10.6%
Black / African American16.1%
Asian1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races12.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
58.9%
Hispanic
10.6%
Black
16.1%
Asian
1.3%
Two+
12.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %38%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)