New Mexico›Schools›LEA ELEMENTARY

LEA ELEMENTARY

Publicደረጃዎች 1–1
LOVINGTON, New Mexico · LOVINGTON
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
ተማሪዎች 231
የ ST ጥምርታ14.5:1
FRL100%
ርዕስ INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
231
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
1–1
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

LEA ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 1–1 in LOVINGTON, New Mexico. The school enrolls 231 students. It is part of the LOVINGTON district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
231 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

ቁልፍ እውነታዎች

SectorPublic
የትምህርት ቤት አይነት—
ደረጃ ደረጃElementary
Grade Span1–1
አውራጃLOVINGTON
County35025
ከተማዋ ከተማLOVINGTON
ZIP88260
ቻርተር ትምህርት ቤትNo
የማግኔት ትምህርት ቤትNo
ርዕስ INo
NCES School ID350174000446

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment231
White14.3%
Hispanic / Latino84.4%
Black / African American0.9%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
14.3%
Hispanic
84.4%
Black
0.9%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)