New Mexico›Schools›FOOTHILL HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTHILL HIGH SCHOOL

Publicደረጃዎች 6–12
ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico · JUVENILE JUSTICE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
ተማሪዎች 57
የ ST ጥምርታ4.6:1
FRL95%
ርዕስ INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
57
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
95%+7.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
4.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

FOOTHILL HIGH SCHOOL is a public high serving grades 6–12 in ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 57 students. It is part of the JUVENILE JUSTICE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
4.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
95% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

ቁልፍ እውነታዎች

SectorPublic
የትምህርት ቤት አይነት—
ደረጃ ደረጃHigh
Grade Span6–12
አውራጃJUVENILE JUSTICE
County35001
ከተማዋ ከተማALBUQUERQUE
ZIP87107
ቻርተር ትምህርት ቤትNo
የማግኔት ትምህርት ቤትNo
ርዕስ INo
NCES School ID350001100985

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment57
White12.3%
Hispanic / Latino73.7%
Black / African American7.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native3.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
12.3%
Hispanic
73.7%
Black
7.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
3.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %95%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)