Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 466
597
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
73%+2.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Westside Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Scott, Louisiana. The school enrolls 597 students. It is part of the Lafayette Parish district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Louisiana state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictLafayette Parish
County22055
CityScott
ZIP70583
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID220087000693

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment597
White19.8%
Hispanic / Latino34.8%
Black / African American40.7%
Asian1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races3.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
19.8%
Hispanic
34.8%
Black
40.7%
Asian
1.0%
Two+
3.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %73%
State Avg70%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)