California›Schools›Washington Intermediate

Washington Intermediate

PublicRegularGrades 7–8
Dinuba, California · Dinuba Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Học sinh 916
Tỷ lệ ST 20.1:1
FRL79%
Chương INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
916
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
79%+13.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Washington Intermediate is a public middle serving grades 7–8 in Dinuba, California. The school enrolls 916 students. It is part of the Dinuba Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
79% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Những sự thật quan trọng

SectorPublic
Trường Type SchoolRegular
Mức độ Middle
Grade Span7–8
Quận Quận Dinuba Unified
County6107
Thành phố thành phốDinuba
ZIP93618
Trường học Charter SchoolNo
Trường Magnet SchoolNo
Chương INo
NCES School ID060006501240

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment916
White4.9%
Hispanic / Latino92.2%
Black / African American0.3%
Asian1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
4.9%
Hispanic
92.2%
Black
0.3%
Asian
1.4%
Two+
0.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %79%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)