Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 512
554
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
46%-7.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Smithsburg Middle is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Smithsburg, Maryland. The school enrolls 554 students. It is part of the Washington County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictWashington County Public Schools
County24043
CitySmithsburg
ZIP21783
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID240066001287

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment554
White74.9%
Hispanic / Latino11.0%
Black / African American7.0%
Asian1.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
74.9%
Hispanic
11.0%
Black
7.0%
Asian
1.6%
Two+
5.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %46%
State Avg54%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)