At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 466
350
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
66%-4.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
3–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Swartz Upper Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 3–5 in Monroe, Louisiana. The school enrolls 350 students. It is part of the Ouachita Parish district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Louisiana state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Things to Consider
No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span3–5
DistrictOuachita Parish
County22073
CityMonroe
ZIP71203
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID220120001014
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment350
White42.0%
Hispanic / Latino4.9%
Black / African American46.9%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.0%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
42.0%
Hispanic
4.9%
Black
46.9%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
6.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.