Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 425
249
Total Enrollment
8.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Mulready Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–4 in Hudson, Massachusetts. The school enrolls 249 students. It is part of the Hudson district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Massachusetts state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
8.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
249 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–4
DistrictHudson
County25017
CityHudson
ZIP01749
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID250639000924

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment249
White69.9%
Hispanic / Latino24.1%
Black / African American3.2%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
69.9%
Hispanic
24.1%
Black
3.2%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
2.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)